International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Henry Clay

Henry Clay

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
447

Id:ICR-7283

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Henry Clay'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Henri Clay Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.48. von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren von Cultur der Camellien, p.21. Orthographic variant for Henry Clay.

Description

» English Description

Desportes, 1847, Revue Horticole, ser.3, vol.I, p.217. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1848, 33:15: Brilliant poppy red, striped like a Bohemian carnation, centre tufted and spotted, exterior petals flecked as in ‘Donckelaeri’. (Masayoshi) Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.II: Originated by Boll, USA. Large, perfectly imbricated with a rumpled heart. Its delicate pink colour is finely streaked with distinct veins and often inter­sected by a longitudinal white stripe. Orthographic variant: ‘Henri Clay’.
Photos