International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Henry IV

Henry IV

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
601

Id:ICR-7286

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Henry IV'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Henri IV Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d'Horticulture de Paris, vol.40, p.133. Le Texnier,1911, Le Camellia essais sur l’histoire de quelques fleurs d’ornement, p.35. Orthographic variant for Henry IV.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Magnificent red, none exists that equal the grandeur of the flower; 5-6 rows of petals, each petal is 6 cm wide x 10 cm in length. The flower over-all measures 17 cm in diameter. Originated in Italy by Burnier & Grilli.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos