International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Henry Lunsford

Henry Lunsford

Last Updated:2019/6/25 13:44:37 By:wangzhonglang
463

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7288

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Henry Lunsford'

Chinese Name:亨利

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hengli Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.415; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Henry Lunsford.

大亨利 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.640.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol .44, No.3, p.9, Reg. No.2143 : A very large size, bright red, semi-double to peony form C.japonica, Ville de Nantes x Granada that blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Marvin Jernigan, Warner Robbins, Georgia, USA. Commercially introduced 1987. Yearbook, 1989, p.123: The 6 year old seedling first flowered 1984. Average flower size is 15 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 38 petals, 40 petaloids and yellow anthers. Plant growth is upright, average and rapid with dark green leaves, 10 cm long x 3.3 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Hengli’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第113页。美国佐治亚州Marvin Jerrigan先生培育,系‘白斑康乃馨’(Villede Nantes)品种和‘格兰娜达’(Granada)品种之杂交种。花鲜艳的红色,有云状白色斑块,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,厚7.5cm,花瓣约40枚,宽圆,排列松散,中部小花瓣与雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.122.

Henry Lunsford 大亨利(C. japonica)红山茶。1989,美国乔治亚州Warner RobbinsMarvin Jerrigan培育作出。Ville de Nantes (白斑康乃馨)x Granada (格瑞纳达)6年实生苗,初花1984年。半重瓣牡丹形、亮丽红、巨大(15 x 7.5cm)、花期13月、花瓣约38枚、瓣化蕊约40枚、黄色花药、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(亨利•伦斯福特)。

Henry Lunsford (大亨利)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.640.

Photos