International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hexie Jiayuan

Hexie Jiayuan

Last Updated:2023/4/20 16:32:47 By:wangzhonglang
87

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26414

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Hexie Jiayuan’

Chinese Name:和谐家园

Japanese Name

Meaning:Harmonious Homeland

Synonym

Hexie Jiayuan  Hexie Jiayuan (C. japonica cultivar'Nuccio's Carousel' × C. azalea). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.188.

Description

» English Description

Hexie Jiayuan (C. japonica cultivar'Nuccio's Carousel' × C. azalea). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.188. HA-79-1., a cross seedling (NZMD-No.1) of C. japonica cultivar'Nuccio's Carousel' × C. azalea. Flowers peach red to red with hazy white stripes, central petaoids with small white dots, semi-double form, medium to large size, 9.5-12.0cm across and 4.0-4.5cm deep with 15-18 petals arranged in 2-3 rows, petals broad obovate, rolled outward, stamens occasionally with some petaloids. Leaves dark green, leathery, broad elliptic, margins sparsely and shallowly serrate at the upper part. Plant compact, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Harmonious Homeland”.


» Chinese Description

和谐家园 Camellia Hexie Jiayuan’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第188页。 HA-79-1.杂交组合:红山茶品种牛西奥转马’×杜鹃红山茶,杂交苗编号:NZMD-No.1花朵桃红色至红色,具隐约的白条纹,中部雄蕊瓣具小白斑,半重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.5-12.0cm,花朵厚4.0-4.5cm,花瓣15-18枚,呈2-3轮排列,阔倒卵形,外翻,雄蕊偶然出现少量雄蕊瓣。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,阔椭圆形,长8.5-9.5cm,宽4.5-5.5cm,上部叶齿尖而浅。植株紧凑,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-12 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos