International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hi-no-botan

Hi-no-botan Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
683

Id:ICR-7483

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1712

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hi-no-botan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hibotan Sakata & Arisume, 1983, International Camellia Journal. p.20.Different reading for Hi-no-botan.

Description

» English Description

Kaempfer, 1712, Amoenitatum Exoticarum. A crimson peony form. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Hibotan’. See JCS., 1989, Tsubaki, No.28, p.12.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos