International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hi-no-maru

Hi-no-maru

Last Updated:2019/4/13 11:02:19 By:wangzhonglang
1484

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7508

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hi-no-maru'

Chinese Name:红绯

Japanese Name:日の丸 ひのまる

Meaning:circular sun

Synonym

Face of the Sun  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.139. Synonym for Hi-no-maru.

Hongfei (Red Blush)  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the Japanese Higo Hi-no-maru.

Rising Sun  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.137. Synonym for Hi-no-maru.

Description

» English Description

Wicks, C.W., Nursery Catalogue, 1963, p.6: Flesh pink single with a pronounced boss of ivory coloured stamen. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos