International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hi-no-tsukasa (sasanqua)

Hi-no-tsukasa (sasanqua)

Last Updated:2019/6/25 9:47:57 By:wangzhonglang
1000

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7529

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Hi-no-tsukasa (sasanqua)'

Chinese Name:徘司

Japanese Name:徘の司

Meaning:Scarlet Lord

Synonym

红芙蓉  1991,叶国针,新竹市八美园.

绯司  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.154, No.4.

Description

» English Description

Wada, 1941, Garden Treasures of Japan, p.31; Shimada, Yaichi, 1959, Kumamoto no Sazanka ni tsuite. Dantairin: Deepest red, single, broadly thick petalled, showy stamens. Blooms early to mid-season. Looks like a C.japonica. See: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.576, p.221 for colour photo. Originated in the Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. Synonym: ‘Hi-no-tsukasa’(Higo) . An old variety, selected and named by Sadatsugu Yamasaki.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.126.

Hi-no-tsukasa 徘の司(Scarlet Lord)。(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1941,日本,熊本县(Kumamoto)。单瓣、浓粉红色、花瓣偶有入白筋或瓣底白雾、梅蕊、中大轮(910cm)、花期1112月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:红色的贵族。1991年,日本茶花专家太田(Oda)参访新竹市八美园,作茶花品种观察及繁殖技术的交流;繁殖技术主要是示范'芽苗砧嫁接法’,品种交流其中的一个就是'红芙蓉'。红芙蓉(Kofuyo)纪录于Yoshimura(吉村),1963年著作的'肥后椿名鉴',在文献上它与Taniguchi(谷口),1912'肥后铭鉴'所纪录的Higo(肥后茶)绯の司 (Hi-no-tsukasa)是相同的品种,由于产自于日本熊本县的茶花并不完全都是Higo(肥后茶),因此台湾茶花市场长久以来使用的这个别名,笔者确认是属于C. sasanqua(茶梅)'绯の司',这从花蕊与叶片的型态可以很容易的区分。基于并无有关文献显示Kofuyo(红芙蓉)在日本也等同于C. sasanqua(茶梅)'徘の司',为了不造成更多的混乱,本文将台湾使用的别名'红芙蓉',直接加注在'Hi-no-tsukasa'之后,方便于日后的索引与查询。

Hi-no-tsukasa (红芙蓉)1991,叶国针,新竹市八美园.

Hi-no-tsukasa (绯司)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.154, No.4.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos