International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars High Fragrance

High Fragrance

Last Updated:2022/6/27 8:53:04 By:wangzhonglang
1086

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7354

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'High Fragrance'

Chinese Name:烈香

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Liexiang Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.64, No.500. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.lutchuensis hybrid High Fragrance.

天香 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.24,H15.

烈香 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.142, No.2.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XIV, No.8, p.14, Reg No.246: Originated by J.R. Finlay, Whangarei, New Zealand as a seedling of Bertha Harms x (Salab x Scentu­ous). It is 6 years old and flowered 1985. The plant is a rapid grower with open growth and dark green leaves, 7.5 cm x 4.5 cm. The peony form flowers have 30 petals, about 10 petaloids and some stamens with white filaments and yellow anthers. Flower size is 9-10 cm across x 6.5 cm deep and colour is very pale, ivory pink with deeper pink shading on the edge of the petals. (RHS.CC.36D) It has a strong C.lutchuensis fragrance. Flowers mid-season to late.

» Chinese Description

天香High FragranceC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第212页,粉、深粉雾边,半重瓣~牡丹型、中輪、中花,1986年紐西蘭發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第297页。新西兰J.R.Finlay先生培育,系由红山茶‘哈姆斯夫人’(Mrs Bertha A.Harms)品种×[杂交种‘赛拉伯’(Salab)品种×杂交种‘甜香水水’(Scentuous)品种]的杂交组合获得的一个杂交种。花淡粉红色,花瓣边缘粉色略深,极芳香,牡丹型,中型花,大花瓣30枚左右,波浪状,小花瓣约10枚,与少量金黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,基部近卵圆形,先端尾尖,叶齿钝,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.123.

High Fragrance天香(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1986,新西兰,J.R. Finlay培育选出。

Bertha Harms x (Salab x Scentuous)。半重瓣松牡丹、淡象牙粉、深粉雾边、中轮(910cm x 6.5cm)、花瓣约30枚、白花丝、黄花药、花期12月、芳香,树性横张、长势强。

High Fragrance1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。

High Fragrance (天香)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.24,H15.

High Fragrance (烈香)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.142, No.2.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos