International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars High Time

High Time

Last Updated:2023/5/29 10:40:59 By:wangzhonglang
1119

Id:ICR-7366

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'High Time'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

High Tim  ACS, 1993, The Camellia Journal, vol.48, No.4, p.32. Valdosta Camellia Scions. Orthographic error for High Time.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1988, The Camellia Journal, vol.43, No.1, p.6, Reg. No.2073: Very large size, carmine rose, loose, peony form C.japonica (Reg Ragland x Kramer’s Supreme). Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Houghton S. Hall, San Anselmo, California. American Camellia Yearbook, 1987, p.81 with colour pl. between p.60-61: The 20 year old seedling first bloomed 1971. Average flower size, 13 cm across x 10 cm deep with 20 petals. 25-30 petaloids, golden anthers and creamy white filaments. Plant growth is upright, average and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 8 cm long x 5.5 cm wide.

Flower

Flower Size13.3-15 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos