International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Higo-zakura

Higo-zakura

Last Updated:2021/9/16 8:47:05 By:wangzhonglang
470

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7397

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Higo-zakura'

Chinese Name:肥后樱

Japanese Name:肥後桜 ひござくら

Meaning

Synonym

Higo Cherry Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.334 with colour photo; Synonym for Higo-zakura.

Description

» English Description

Hakoda, JCS., 1987, Tsubaki, No.26, p.44; ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.33: Medium size, pale rose-pink, single. Blooms early to mid­season. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第34页。原产日本熊本,1957年公布。花极浅粉红色,花瓣大而圆,有皱,7~8枚,花径10~12厘米,单瓣型,花期11月中旬至翌年1月中旬,具芳香,结实多;叶长椭圆形,浓绿,齿浅;树形直立,长势旺,发枝长。

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.311.  国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》.  p.15. 熊本. []淡桃色、一重、平開咲き、中輪、1112月 。【樹】 立性、強い。【来歴】1970年代ある いはそれ以前から熊本で栽培。肥後 サザン力には認定されていないが、 花色が淡く美しい。写•文/箱田。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos