International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Higuruma

Higuruma

Last Updated:2022/4/10 10:16:36 By:Sueo Takano
557

Id:ICR-7404

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Higuruma'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:緋車 ひぐるま

Meaning

Synonym

Chibakō Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306.Different reading for ‘Senyōkō’, synonym for Higuruma.

Hikuruma Different reading for Higuruma.

Senyōbeni Ono, 1803, Honzō Kōmoku Keimō.Different reading for ‘Senyōkō’ as ‘Chibabeni’. Chinese readings: ‘Jianyehong’, ‘Chien-yeh-hung’. Synonym for Higuruma.

Senyōkō Different reading for Senyōbeni’. Synonym for Higuruma.

Description

» English Description

Itō Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, vol.I: Middle large and red flower, double and tidy in shape. Shirai-bunko, 1812, Tsubaki Nayosechō: Red formal double, occasionally with white streaks. Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306 as synonym for ‘Chibakō’. Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki lists two different Higuruma. One is the true red formal double, the other is as below. Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.266, p.134, description, p.171 as ‘Hi-guruma; Densely branched, rounded form. Leaves erect, lanceolate, venation impressed, petiole hairy, which suggests contamination with C.rusticana. See Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.78. Flowers, complete double, rosy red (Spinel red 0023) with a bud centre. Originated in Japan. Different readings: ‘Hisha’, ‘Hikuruma’. Sport: Hoshiguruma. See Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, Vol.I, 1972, pl.394, p.167.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.350. 関東. []濃紅色、千重咲き、中輪、花弁は丸弁、先端は凹頭でサク状の弁となる。春咲き。ユキツバキ系 []長楕円形皮針で形、若葉の葉柄は有毛、鋸歯は粗い。 []立性で枝分かれが多く、主幹がなく叢生する。樹高は2m以上には滅多に伸びず、球状の樹形となる。[来歴]星車の枝変わり。 文/仲村恒


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos