International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Higuruma-jō-kifu

Higuruma-jō-kifu Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
878

Id:ICR-7406

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Higuruma-jō-kifu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Higuruma-kami-kifu  Different reading for Higuruma-jō-kifu.

Higuruma-ue-kihu  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.124. Differ­ent reading for Higuruma-jō-kifu.

Hisha  Aoyama, Kinta, 1827, Sōmoku Kihin Kagami. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1970, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.126.Different reading for ‘Hisya’. Synonym for Higuruma-jō-kifu.

Hisya  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.126.Different reading for ‘Hisha’. Synonym for Higuruma-jō-kifu.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū: Yellow variegated Higuruma under section with yellow, variegated leaves, long, thick, twisted, pointed at apex. Different readings: ‘Higuruma-kami-kifu’, ‘Higuruma­ue-kifu’. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7, p.165. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos