International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hikari

Hikari

Last Updated:2022/8/28 10:16:33 By:Sueo Takano
1228

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-7423

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hikari'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:光 ひかり

Meaning:Radiance

Synonym

Hiku  Forrest, 1985, Trees and Shrubs Cultivated in Ireland. Corruption of the Japanese name Hikari.

Description

» English Description

JCS., 1973, Tsubaki, No.12, p.7, colour photo: Single with 8 petals, white with crimson streaks and flecks and an almost Higo-like stamen cluster, filaments white. Blooms early to mid-season. Leaves obovate, small, 6.5 cm x 3.5 cm, margins shallowly ser­rated. A seedling of ‘Yukimiguruma’ and the flower formation and leaf are very like its female parent. Originated in Kantō District, Japan by Nakamura, Totsurō.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.193.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.208. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.176. 東京產. [花]白地に紅色の縦絞り、一重、平開咲き、輪芯、中輪、3~4月。[葉]卵形、中形。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]雪見車の自然実生、1973年に仲村の命名.発表。写/桐野、文/仲村訥

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos