International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hikarugenji

Hikarugenji

Last Updated:2022/4/7 15:19:51 By:Sueo Takano
945

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7425

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hikarugenji'

Chinese Name:光源氏

Japanese Name:光源氏 ひかるげんじ

Meaning:Brilliant Genji

Synonym

Brilliant Genji Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.56. Synonym for Hikarugenji.

Egret FN Griffiths Jr., 1952, American Camellia Yearbook, p.39: The seventh sport of Hikarugenji is a self-white variation and must not be confused with the new seedling from Georgia, ‘Egret FN’. This name has not been validly published.

Fragrant Camellia Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.82. Synonym for Hikarugenji.

Guangyuanshi Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.55, No.362, colour photo No.220. Chinese synonym for Hikarugenji.

H. Guichard Torsanlorenzo Catalogue, 1984-1985. Abbreviation for ‘Souvenir de Henri Guichard’, synonym for Hikarugenji.

24 show +

Description

» English Description

Kusuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki; Cho [before 1867], Chinkafu, Illustration p.21; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: “Pink, edges white, Large”. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.25, p.52; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.379, p.193, description, p.202: Leaves narrowly lanceolate to elliptic, cuneated at the base, long acuminate apex, obscurely crenate on margins. Petioles glabrous. Flowers of peony type, dark rosy (Crimson 22/1), broadly margined white, with a few streaks of deeper crimson reaching to petal edge and a veining of deeper crimson in the coloured area of the petals. Petals often numerous, exposing irregularly scattered stamens. Flowers mid-season to late. Syn­onyms: ‘Herme’, ‘Souvenir de Henri Guichard’, Jordan’s Pride’, ‘Longview Number 56’. Cor­ruption of the Japanese name: ‘Hikara-genji’, ‘Hikari-gengi’, ‘Hikarigenzi’, ‘Hikarugeni’, ‘Hikaru-genzi’, ‘Hikarigenji’. The cultivars Genji, Yaegenji and Genji-awase, which have sometimes been regarded as equivalent to Hikarugenji, are each separate and distinct culti­vars. The transliteration Hikarugenji was first published in the 1891 catalogue of the Yoho­hama’s Gardeners Association. For other forms of this cultivar see: Benibotan, Lookaway, Hikarugenji-yokomoku, Colonial Lady, Orchid Pink, Egret, Quaintance, Spring Son­net, The Mikado, Genji-shibori, White Surprise. Originated in the Kantō area, Japan. Colour photos and descriptions see: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.123, 242; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.358, p.345. Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.126; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.56. Chinese synonyms: ‘Huahemu’ & ‘Guangyuangshi’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第115页。日本江户一带。花红色,有深红色条纹,边缘有一条白色宽边,牡丹型,大型花,外轮大花瓣宽圆形,中部花瓣半直立,呈波浪状,花心有簇状的黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,狭椭圆形至椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.124.

Hikarugenji 光源氏(Brilliant Genji)(C. japonica)红山茶。1859,日本关东。半重瓣牡丹、淡粉底、深红色脉纹、红纵纹、白覆轮、散蕊、大轮(10 x 5cm)、花期13月,树性直立、长势中等。同种异名:Herme (何美、河马、花赫姆),Jordan's PrideLongview Number 56Souvenir de Henri Guichard。突变种:Benibotan (红牡丹)、Genji-shibori (源氏绞)、Look-AwayQuaintanceColonial LadyThe MikadoEgret。花名优秀的源氏(源氏是日本古代的族姓)。

Hikarugenji (光源氏)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.43, No.521.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.345. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著  p.215. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.193. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..378.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.208.【花】淡紅地に紅の縦絞りや白覆輪 が入る牡丹咲き、散しベ、大輪、3〜 4月。【葉】長楕円、中形。【樹】立 性。【来歴】1859年の「椿伊呂波名 寄色附」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集 委員会。

Photos