International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hikuma-otome

Hikuma-otome

Last Updated:2023/7/24 14:42:51 By:wangzhonglang
1049

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-7431

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Hikuma-otome'

Chinese Name:曳马乙女

Japanese Name:曳馬こ女 ひくまおとめ

Meaning:Maiden drawing a horse

Synonym

Yemayinü  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.161. Chinese synonym for Hikuma-otome.

Description

» English Description

JCS., 1987, Japan Camellia, No.23, p.4, colour photo: Discovered by Tsuyoshi Matsumura, in an old garden in Hamamatsu City, Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan. A Kan-tsubaki with red coloured flowers with fine veining in the centre of the outer petals and with white stripes in the centre of the outer petals. Blooms are double, medium sized and flow­ers early. The plant is wide spreading. “Hikuma” is the old name for a suburb of Hamamatsu City. Latest Illustrated Book of Japanese Camellias, (Camellias of Japan), 2010, p.310 with colour photo; Formal double. Found by Tsuyoshi Muramatsu in a private hedge in 1977, named by Fusako Yamasaki.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第74页。原产日本静闻,1977年村松刚在浜松市民家发现,山崎富��子命名。花鲜玫瑰红色,花瓣40~50枚,中肋有白条,花径8厘米左右,玫瑰重瓣型,花期11月至翌年2月;叶长椭圆形,稍小,齿浅;树形稍开张,长势较强。

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.311.  国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》. P.21. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.310. 静岡產. [花]桃紅色、花弁中心に白筋がある、千重、中輪、11~2月。[葉]長楕円、やや小形。[樹]やや横張り性、比較的強い。[来歴]カンツバキ系。1977年に村松剛らが浜松市の民家の生垣で発見、命名は山崎富佐子。写.文/箱田 

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p121.  静岡県(浜松市)産, シシガシラ系.  花色桃紅色、花弁中心に白筋がある 花形40弁前後の千重、中 輪で花径は6-7cm 開花期11月中下旬-2花弁 倒卵形で弁端は深く凹入、花弁の皺は殆どない、やや厚弁 雄蕊 花の中心に少数で、多くても   8-11本、花糸は淡黄緑色、 極めて細く短く、長さ5mm以下。葯は濃黄色雌蕊 花柱は細く淡緑色、長さ2-3mmで先端から4-5分岐。 子房は小型で表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛 葉柄 長さ5-6mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有毛で、裏 面主脈は無毛か、時には先端の葉だけ有毛のことがある 葉身 少し長めの楕円形、やや小葉、長さ4-4.5cm、幅2-2.4cm。 銳頭で鋭〜やや鈍脚。主脈に沿っての中折れは浅く、基部と先端 部だけ少し反曲する。葉縁には片側で18-20個の細鋸歯がある 葉色 表面は濃緑色、側脈と網脈は不鮮明で裏面は淡緑色 樹性 横張性、あまり強いほうではなく、よく分枝するが、節間 は短い来歴  1977年に浜松市の村松剛らが市内の民家の生垣で発見、命 名は山崎富佐子   文献1987 JC23* 1987箱田、1998名鑑* 2001 冬の華* 2003ぐんま* 2010新図鑑*所在ぐんまFPFS箱田、大島公園、歴博   写•文/箱田直紀.


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Japan

Photos