International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hilaria Rosea Nova

Hilaria Rosea Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
316

Id:ICR-7432

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1870

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hilaria Rosea Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hilari Rosea Nova Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.8. Orthographic error for Hilaria Rosea Nova.

Hilaria (C.japonica), Mariotti Catalogue, 1924, p.15. Abbreviation for Hilaria Rosea Nova.

Description

» English Description

Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.8, as ‘Hilari Rosea Nova’. Seidel, 1897, Pflanzen Catalog, p.12. Resembles Colombo but more beautiful. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error ‘Hilari Rosea Nova’; Abbreviation ‘Hilaria’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos