International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hime-wabisuke

Hime-wabisuke

Last Updated:2021/11/11 10:28:26 By:Sueo Takano
406

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-7463

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Hime-wabisuke'

Chinese Name:姬佗助

Japanese Name:姬佗助 ひめわびすけ

Meaning

Synonym

Jituozhu  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.425; Chinese synonym for the Japan Wabisuke Hime-wabisuke.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.200, black and white photo; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.349, p.144; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.128 colour photo, p.243, description: Small single, 6-7 petals, wabisuke type flower, soft pink with streaks of deeper pink. Three outer petals, notched at the apex and a compact, central column of stamens with white degenerate anthers. Leaves small, elliptic, coriaceous, long acuminate, dark green, finely serrate. See colour photo, p.277, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Discovered at Ama-gun, Aichi Prefecture. Discovered by Shinichi Asai, named and released in 1974. For botanical drawing, colour photo and description see pp.51, 52, 54; Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1971, Tsubaki Tokushū`, No.11. Chinese synonym ‘Jituozhu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第116页。日本爱知县一带,属佗助茶(Wabisuke)类。花淡红色,有纵向的红色条纹或斑块,单重瓣型,小型花,花瓣长圆形,外翻,花心雄蕊筒状,黄色花丝和花药簇拥,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.200.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..277.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.218. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.265. 愛知產. [花]淡桃色地に淡紅色の縦絞り、一重、平開咲き、極小輪、12~3月。[葉]長楕円中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]ワビスケツバキ。尾張地方で発見され、1974年に浅井進一が命名.発表。写/桐野、文/浅井

Flower

Flower Size0-6 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos