International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hinazakura

Hinazakura

Last Updated:2021/9/10 9:47:13 By:wangzhonglang
659

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7476

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1996

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Hinazakura'

Chinese Name:雏樱

Japanese Name:ひな桜 ひなざくら

Meaning

Synonym

Hinasakura  Kurume Camellia, 1997, English translation, p.7;Different reading for Hinazakura.

Description

» English Description

JCS, 1996, Japan Camellia, No.51, p.10 with colour plate: Deep purplish pink, single flowers, tubular like a lily with 5-6 petals, emarginated. Stamens columnar with gold anthers. Small to medium size. Blooms early spring. A seedling of C.saluenensis ‘Kinden’. Originated and released by Tomita Kunitake in 1994. From Kurume, Fukuoka Prefecture. Different reading ‘Hinasakura’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.215.  サルウィンツバキ「金殿」の実生から國武富太が選抜し、1994年に鈴木正雄が命名した。所在地:久留米市草野町の個人母樹園。樹姿半立性で枝は細い。葉形披針形で反曲、小型。一重の筒~喇叭咲きで小輪、花弁は藤桃色雄しべは筒芯。開花期2月~4月。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos