International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hinode

Hinode

Last Updated:2022/1/9 15:27:51 By:Sueo Takano
960

Id:ICR-7484

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Hinode'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:日の出 ひので

Meaning

Synonym

Hirode  SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Corruption of Japanese name Hinode.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.190. SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Hirode’: Dark red. Large rose form double. Vigorous, upright, spreading growth. Originated in Japan. May be a synonym for Hinode-tsubaki. Different readings: ‘Hi-no-de’, ‘Hi-No-De’.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..190. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.323. 【花】濃紅色の一重、ラッパ〜平開咲き、筒しベ、小輪、1卜 4月。【葉】楕円〜卵状、小形。【樹】立性、強ぃ。【来歴】 中新川郡の民家の栽培種。1980年代に牧野光六の命名•発 表。文/牧野。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos