International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hinode-no-umi

Hinode-no-umi

Last Updated:2021/9/16 8:59:19 By:wangzhonglang
647

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7490

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Hinode-no-umi'

Chinese Name:日出之海

Japanese Name:日の出の海 ひのでのうみ

Meaning

Synonym

Ocean Sunrise Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.174. Synonym for Hinode-no-umi.

Richuhai (Sunrise on the Sea), Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.78, No.594 as ‘Richu’. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.sasanqua Hinode-no-umi.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1954, p.4: Deep crimson. Large flat single. See: Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.301, black and white photo. Originated in Japan. Chinese synonym ‘Richuhai’ (previously ‘Richu’).

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第44页。原产日本崎玉,是栽培较悠久的品种。花深红色,时有短短白筋,花瓣6~7枚,中型花,单瓣型,花期11~12月;叶长橢圆形,暗绿;树形直立,长势旺。

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.312. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》.  p.15.     日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.313. 埼玉產. [花]濃紅色、ときに短い白筋入り、一重、中輪、11月~12月。[葉]長楕円、中形、暗緑色。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]安行で古くから栽培されてきたが品種名が欠落、米国等でHINODE-NO-UMIの名で栽培される。写.文/箱田

Photos