International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hinodono

Hinodono Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
725

Id:ICR-7494

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hinodono'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hinoden  Different reading for Hinodono.

Hinodono-tsubaki  Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū, p.8. Synonym for Hinodono.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū, p.8. under classification of “differ­ent sporting colours on same branch; striped, splashed and mottled. Face of petals white, rear face red, very large.” Synonyms: ‘Hinodono-tsubaki’, ‘Hino-tsubaki’, ‘Hino-­hayazaki’. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Hinoden’. “Hino” indicated Lord Hino Sukekatsu, author of Sukekatsu Kyōki, (1627-1637), who loved camellias.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos