International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hiodoshi

Hiodoshi

Last Updated:2022/9/26 15:14:07 By:Sueo Takano
625

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-7533

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Hiodoshi'

Chinese Name:绯威

Japanese Name:緋威 ひおどし

Meaning:Scarlet menace

Synonym

Hidoshi Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.7. Corruption of the Japanese name Hiodoshi.

Hiodashi John Waterer Sons & Crisp Catalogue, 1965-1966. Corruption of the Japanese name Hiodoshi.

Hi-odoshi Different reading for Hiodoshi.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan: Scarlet single. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.123, colour photo, p.240: Scarlet, Higo form, 10 cm across, 6-9 petals; stamens about 120 in an open, spreading burst, white filaments. Higo Camellia, 2000, Franco Ghirardi : It has 5-7 petals which bloom scarlet and then turn violet with age, it has between 120-140 relatively small stamens with white filaments the same colour as the pistil which is divided into 3 parts, the leaves are pointed and contorned and mesure 4 x 8 cm. Different reading: ‘Hi­odoshi’. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. Chinese synonym ‘Feiwei’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第116页。日本熊本一带,属肥后茶(Higo)类。花红色至鲜艳的红色,单瓣型,巨型花,外轮大花瓣6〜9枚,平铺,边缘略呈波浪状,中部有100多枚带有金黄色花药的散射状雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,肥厚,植株开张,枝条匍匐,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.208. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.242. 熊本產. [花]鮮紅色、一重、平開咲き、花糸白、梅芯、弁端波曲、结実する、大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円~長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1912年「椿花競鑑」に記載のある古い品種。写.文/大藪

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos