International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hippolyte Thoby

Hippolyte Thoby

Last Updated:2022/8/13 15:38:53 By:wangzhonglang
315

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7545

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hippolyte Thoby'

Chinese Name:希布梭比

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hypolite Thobie Catalogue Descriptif des Pépinières de Kerisnel, 1994, p.29. Orthographic error for Hippolyte Thoby.

希布梭比 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.57, H21.

Description

» English Description

Guichard Nursery Catalogue, 1971: Flowers imbricated. A glowing red. This plant is excellent for pot culture. Sports frequently. Mid-season to late flowering. Originated in Nantes, France by Guichard. Orthographic variant ‘Hippolite Thoby’. Named in honor of the father of Claude Thoby - “Society Nantais d’Horticulture Lecture”, Mar.21 1958.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.126.

HippolyteThoby 希布梭比C. japonica)红山茶。1971,法国NantesGuichard培育选出。完全形、红色、大轮、花期13月。花名:人名(伊波利特•杜比)。

Hippolyte Thoby (希布梭比)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.57, H21.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month France

Photos