International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hisakata-no-mori

Hisakata-no-mori

Last Updated:2021/9/10 9:04:53 By:wangzhonglang
492

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7581

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hisakata-no-mori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:久堅の盛 ひさかたのもり

Meaning

Synonym

Nerima-tsubaki Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1989, Senchinshū, p.241. Synonym for Hisakata-no-mori.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.125, colour photo, p.241, description: Semi-double to open peony form, blush pink, finely peppered and flecked crimson, waved petals. Leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, heavily veined, shallowly serrate, light green. Originated in Kantō District, Japan. Local name: ‘Ner­ima-tsubaki’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.212. 【花】淡桃色地に紅の吹掛け絞り小絞り の入る牡丹咲き、大輪、3〜4月。【葉】 楕円、大形、平坦。【樹】立性、強い。【来 歴】大平一利が戦後に練馬区で発見した 練馬椿の正式名。1970年代に大岡徳治の 発表。写/大岡、文/渓ロ。

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos