International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hitosuji

Hitosuji

Last Updated:2022/8/19 8:07:27 By:Sueo Takano
215

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-7612

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hitosuji'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:一筋 ひとすじ

Meaning:Single line

Synonym

Arai-in  Nobelius Nursery Catalogue, 1941, p.30. Corruption of ‘Arai-inbeni’ Synonym for Hitosuji.

Arai-inbeni  Wada Nursery Catalogue, 1941, p.29. Synonym for Hitosuji.

Arainin  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.13. Corruption of the Japanese name ‘Arai-in’, synonym for Hitosuji.

Ara-Nico  Haskin’s Nursery Catalogue, 1962, p.3: Formal double, showing no stamens. Pink with a white bar. Corruption of the Japanese name ‘Arai-in’, synonym for Hitosuji.

Aranin  Huttleston, 1960, RHS, The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.14, p.124, with black and white photo facing p.121, fig.32. SCCS, 1962 Camellia Nomenclature, p.16.Different reading for ‘Arai-in’, synonym for Hitosuji.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō; Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Small red flower with white spashes. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū lists it in the peony group but with similar discription. Probably the first listing of the modern cultivar was by the Yokohama Nurseries Catalogue, 1891: Double, peculiar white stripes on a carmine ground of each petal. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, description, pp.242, 126, colour photo shows a small, formal double, light red with an occasional line of white on some petals. Leaves oval, dark green, 9.5 cm long x 3.8 cm wide, margins undulate. See also pl.73, Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai and Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.402. Synonyms: ‘Arai-in’, ‘Aranin’, ‘Araiin-beni’. Different reading: ‘Hito-suji’. Corruption of name: ‘Hitosugi’. Resembles Orandakō, Momijigari, Chitosegiku.

» Japanese Description

 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.215. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.197.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..402.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.215. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.158. 江戸產. [花]紅色地に白筋が入る、千重、外弁は大きく内弁は漸次小さく内曲する、小~中輪、4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に記載。写/村内、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos