International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hong Chang'e Cai

Hong Chang'e Cai

Last Updated:2022/8/13 15:58:58 By:wangzhonglang
898

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7707

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hong Chang'e Cai'

Chinese Name:红嫦娥彩

Japanese Name

Meaning:Red splendoured Moon Goddess

Synonym

Dawubao  (Five Large Treasures). Chang Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.93. Synonym for Hongchang’e Cai.

Hongchang er Cai  Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.45, No.266, colour photo No.150 as ‘Hong chang er cai’. Orthographic error for Hongchang’e Cai.

Hongchangocai  Wang & Yu, 1989, Camellias, p.48.Different reading for Hongchang’e Cai.

Hongse Chang'e Cai  (Dark Red Moon Goddess Splendour), (C.japonica), Wang & Yü, 1981, Shan­chahua:- Medium sized, dark red formal double. Synonym for Hongchang’e Cai.

Red Moon Goddess Splendour  Synonym for Hongse Chang’e Cha.

Description

» English Description

Chang, Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejinag, p.93, colour photo [p.130]: Medium size, formal double, deep red with 8-9 rows of imbricated petals, rounded and cupped about a bud centre. Sport of ‘Huachang’e Cai’. Orig­inated in China. Synonym: ‘Dawubao’. Orthographic error: ‘Hong chang er cai’. See Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.46, No.266, colour photo, No.150. Different reading ‘Hongchangocai’.

» Chinese Description

红嫦娥彩 Camellia japonica 'Hong Chang'e Cai'。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第48页。全文瓣型,性状同白嫦娥彩,唯花朵全红。花期:2-3月。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》93页。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第58页:我国浙江和福建一带,有红、白、粉、花嫦娥彩之分。花红色、粉色、白色或者红色带白斑,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣80〜100枚,覆瓦状排列,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔卵形,质软,植株半开张,枝软略下垂,生长旺盛。花期3月上旬至4月上旬。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.128. Hongchang'e Cai 红妇娥彩(Red splendoured Moon Goddess)。(C.japonica)红山茶。1987,中国江苏、浙江。白嫦娥彩(Baichang'e Cai)的纯红色枝变种。完全形、红色、小〜中轮(7〜9cm)。别名:大五宝(Dawubao)、江西姑娘(Jiangxi Guniang)。

Flower

Flower Size7-9 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month China

Photos