International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hongbai Chamei

Hongbai Chamei

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
325

Id:ICR-7695

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1590

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Hongbai Chamei'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hung Pei Cha Mei Different reading for Hongbai Chamei.

Description

» English Description

Li, Shishen, 1590, Bencao Gangmu. Wang, 1935, Kuang Chun Fang Pu: White single with red petal edges. Blooms early. Originated in China.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos