International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hongbai Mudan

Hongbai Mudan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
437

Id:ICR-7696

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hongbai Mudan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hung Pei Mou Tan Savige, 1983, International Camellia Journal, No.15, p.45.Different reading for Hongbai Mudan.

Description

» English Description

Liu, 1959, Chungkuo Chuming Tichi Chung Hua Hui: A medium sized, red and white peony form. Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Hung-pei Mou-tan’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos