International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hongcheng Jinku

Hongcheng Jinku

Last Updated:2023/4/20 16:46:06 By:wangzhonglang
157

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26610

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Hongcheng Jinku’

Chinese Name:红城金库

Japanese Name

Meaning:Red City's Gold Vault

Synonym

Hongcheng Jinku  Hongcheng Jinku (C. japonica 'Tama Peacock' × C. azlea F1 new hybeid 'Hongwu Jixiang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.433.

Description

» English Description

Hongcheng Jinku (C. japonica 'Tama Peacock' × C. azlea F1 new hybeid 'Hongwu Jixiang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.433. HAR-35-17., a cross seedling (YUJX-No.35) of C. japonica 'Tama Peacock' × C. azlea F1 new hybeid 'Hongwu Jixiang'. Flowers dark red to purple red with waxy luster, slight faint scent, semi-double to peony form, miniature to small size, 5.8-7.0cm across and 3.8cm deep with 6-7 exterior petals, petals broad obovate, rolled outward, apices emarginate, sometimes small petals appear at the center, erected and mixed with stamens, stamens nearly scattered, filaments red, anthers golden yellow. Leaves dark green, leathery, ellipticmargins shallowly serrate. Plant upright, compact and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from autumn, fully blooms in winter and continuously in spring. The cultivar name means “Red City's Gold Vault”.

» Chinese Description

红城金库 Camellia Hongcheng Jinku’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第433页。 HAR-35-17.杂交组合:红山茶品种玉之浦’ × 杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种红屋积香,杂交苗编号:YUJX-No.35。花朵黑红色至紫红色,具蜡光,具微清香,半重瓣型至牡丹型,微型至小型花,花径5.8-7.0cm,花朵厚3.8cm,外部花瓣6-7枚,阔倒卵形,夕卜翻,先端微凹,有时中部出现小花瓣,与雄蕊混生,直立或扭曲,雄蕊近散射,花丝红色,花药金黄色。叶片浓绿色,光亮,革质,椭圆形,长9.0-10.0cm,宽3.5-5.0cm,边缘叶齿浅。植株立性,紧凑,生长旺盛。秋季始花,冬季盛花,春季可持续开花。


Flower

Flower Size5.8-7 cm

Blooming Season10-3 Month China

Photos