International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Honghong Huohuo

Honghong Huohuo

Last Updated:2023/4/21 8:34:36 By:wangzhonglang
233

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26471

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Honghong Huohuo’

Chinese Name:红红火火

Japanese Name

Meaning:Prosperity & Jollification

Synonym

Honghong Huohuo  Honghong Huohuo (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Hongxia'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.263.

Description

» English Description

Honghong Huohuo (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Hongxia'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.263. HAR-04-1., a cross seedling (DHX-No.1) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Hongxia'. Flowers bright red, occasionally with white stripes on the small petals at the center, semi­double form, medium size, 8.0-9.0cm across and 4.8cm deep with 16-19 large petals arranged in 2-3 rows, petals broad obovate, rolled outward, occasionally some petaloids at the center, filaments red, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, broad elliptic, margins shallowly serrate at the upper part. Plant compact and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Prosperity & Jollification”.


» Chinese Description

红红火火 Camellia Honghong Huohuo’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第263页。 HAR-04-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日红霞,杂交苗编号:DHX-No.1花朵艳红色,花芯小花瓣偶有白条纹,半重瓣型,中型花,花径8.0-9.0cm,花朵厚4.8cm,大花瓣16-19枚,呈23轮排列,阔倒卵形,外翻,花芯偶有瓣化雄蕊瓣,花丝红色,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,长9.0-9.5cm,宽4.0-4.5cm,上部边缘叶齿浅。植株紧凑,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos