International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hongyang

Hongyang

Last Updated:2022/8/2 14:42:36 By:wangzhonglang
380

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7748

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hongyang'

Chinese Name:红阳

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hung-yang Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Hana to Kino Bunka, Tsubaki, p.147.Different reading for Hongyang

Description

» English Description

Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Tsubaki, Hana to Kino Bunka, p.147 as ‘Hung Yang’: Medium sized, peach pink, formal double. Originated in China.

Zhou Li, 2011, Illustrated Handbook for Sichuan Camellias, p.92.   Plants growth vigorous, open, medium branching, great branching angle, shoots most spreading horizontally. Leaves dark green, lanceolate to elliptic, with apex apiculate to acute, base broad obtuse, flat, glossy, measured 9 cm to 10 cm across by 4 cm to 5 cm wide, serrate shallowly and sparse. Calyxes are opening. Flowers brilliantly pink red, diameter 8 cm to10cm, petals flat in outer petals, most rounded, with irregularly notched, central petals small and upright, occasionally not fully opening by central petals, clearly veined petals, formal double form, medium floral abundance. Flowering January to March, at fully blooming in March.  Key points of identification: Flowers brilliantly pink red, with irregularly notched at petal edges. Petals at inner rows are small but erect, obvious venation of petals.

Hongyang. (Camellia japonica)  Synonym: None  Originate: Sichuan  Characteristics: Plants growth vigorous, open, medium branching, great branching angle, shoots most spreading horizontally. Leaves dark green, lanceolate to elliptic, with apex apiculate to acute, base broad obtuse, flat, glossy, measured 9 cm to 10 cm across by 4 cm to 5 cm wide, serrate shallowly and sparse. Calyxes are opening. Flowers brilliantly pink red, diameter 8 cm to10cm, petals flat in outer petals, most rounded, with irregularly notched, central petals small and upright, occasionally not fully opening by central petals, clearly veined petals, formal double form, medium floral abundance. Flowering January to March, at fully blooming in March.  Key points of identification: Flowers brilliantly pink red, with irregularly notched at petal edges. Petals at inner rows are small but erect, obvious venation of petals.

» Chinese Description

周利主编、2011《川茶品种图鉴》 p.92。植株开张,生长健壮,成枝力中等,分枝角度较大,枝多横向伸出;叶绿色,披针形或椭圆形,先端渐尖或钝尖,基部宽楔形,叶缘反卷,叶长9cm-10cm,宽4cm-5cm,叶齿浅稀;花萼开张,花嫩红色,花径8cm-10cm,外数轮花瓣平展,近圆形,花瓣边缘有不规则缺凹,内轮花瓣小而直立,有时花心不完全开放,瓣脉明显,完全重瓣型,花量中等,花期1月~3月。盛花期3月。识别特征:嫩红色,花瓣边缘有不规则缺凹,内数轮花瓣较小而直立,瓣脉明显。原始产地:四川

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month China

Photos