International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Honor John Cummings

Honor John Cummings

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
223

Id:ICR-7773

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1883

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Honor John Cummings'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Honourable John Cummings Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nurs­ery Catalogues, p.104. Orthographic error for Honor John Cummings.

Description

» English Description

Hovey, 1883. The Garden, 24:250: Rather below medium size and of a peculiar, dark, ruby scarlet. Foliage small; flower buds quite pointed. Foliage small. First flowered 1859. Originated in USA. Orthographic error ‘Honourable John Cummings’.
Photos