International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hoshiguruma

Hoshiguruma

Last Updated:2022/8/13 16:12:19 By:wangzhonglang
772

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7828

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1739

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hoshiguruma'

Chinese Name:星车

Japanese Name:星車 ほしぐるま

Meaning:Star Carriage

Synonym

Hoshi Garuma  Orton Nursery Price List, 1947-1948. Corruption of Japanese name Hoshigu­ruma.

Star Wheel  Greenbrier Farms Price list, 1940. Synonym for Hoshiguruma.

星车  杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.70, No.111.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.15; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.311; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Variegated form of Higuruma. Cardinal red, spotted white, or occasionally moired with white. Small formal double. Originated in Kantō, Japan. Based on the same characters and probably synonymous with Hoshihiguruma in the Kadan Chikinshō. Synonyms: ‘Star Carriage’, ‘Star Wheel’. See: Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangements, colour photos, p.161, 166, 175, 185, 182, 197, 211; Tuyama 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.80, pl.43; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.313, p.158; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.425; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.90, colour photo; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.138, colour photo, p.247, description; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.397. A study of the above illustrations shows a small formal double to rose form double, petals emarginate, red with clear white spots in various degrees. Sport: Higuruma. Leaves lanceolate, blunt acute to acuminate, finely serrate, glossy mid-green. This appears quite different to the peony form illustrated by Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, p.177 under the name Hoshi­guruma.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.129.

Hoshiguruma 星车(Star Carriage)(C. japonica)红山茶。1739,日本关东。

Higuruma (绯车)病毒感染入白斑品种。完全形、深红色、小白斑或白云斑、中轮(9x3.5cm)、花期1~3月、树矮性、丛生、稍弱。

星车—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.70, No.111.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.355. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.215. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.211.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..397.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.239. 【花】濃紅地に白斑の入る千重、中 輪、3〜4月。【葉】長楕円、中形、 葉柄有毛でユキツバキ系。【樹】矮 性、叢生する。【来歴】「花壇地錦 抄」の星火車は本種か、紅花を緋車 という。写/桐野、文/編集委員会。

Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos