International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hossukasuri

Hossukasuri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
49

Id:ICR-7868

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hossukasuri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hossutobi'iri  Different reading for Hossukasuri.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.249: Small, white, peony form with frilly petals and soft pink stripes. Originated in Japan. “Hossu” is a whisk of white bears hair used in Buddhist ceremonies to brush away the worldly worries and evils, and “kasuri” = colour patch. Different reading: ‘Hossutobi’iri’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos