International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hot Pink

Hot Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
472

Id:ICR-7870

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Hot Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nuanfen Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.392, p.80. Chinese synonym for USA C.hybrid Hot Pink.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1988, The Camellia Journal, vol.43, No.1, p.6, Reg. No.2076: Large size, hot pink, semi-double. Originated by Robert E. Ehrhart, Walnut Creek, California, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1987, p.81, with a colour photo between p.60, 61: The seedling first bloomed 1983. Average flower size, 11 cm across. Flower stands up like a tulip when open. Plant growth is upright, spreading, open and rapid with medium to dark green leaves, 8 cm x 4 cm.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos