International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Houqi Zhixiu

Houqi Zhixiu

Last Updated:2023/4/21 9:08:21 By:wangzhonglang
105

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26382

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Houqi Zhixiu’

Chinese Name:后起之秀

Japanese Name

Meaning:Up-rising Star

Synonym

Houqi Zhixiu  Houqi Zhixiu (C. azalea x C. japonica ‘JeanClere’). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.141.

Description

» English Description

Houqi Zhixiu (C. azalea x C. japonica ‘JeanClere’). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.141. HA-64-1., a cross seedling (DQ-No.1) of C. azalea x C. japonica ‘JeanClere’. Flowers red to deep red, occasionally with white stripes at the central petals, as the flowers bloom, the central petals gradually changing to deep pink, rose-double to peony form, large size, 11.5- 13.0cm across and 5.5cm deep with 25-30 exterior large petals arranged in 3-4 rows, exterior large petals wavy, central small petals erected, edges wavy and mixed with stamens. Leaves dark green, leathery, elliptic, margins shallowly serrate. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring, the latest flowering can continue to the end of April. The cultivar name means “Up-rising Star”.

» Chinese Description

后起之秀 Camellia Houqi Zhixiu’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第141页。 HA-64-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×红山茶品种琼克莱尔,杂交苗编号:DQ-No.1。花朵红色至深红色,中部花瓣偶有白条纹,随着花朵开放,中部花瓣渐渐变为深粉红色,玫瑰重瓣型至牡丹型,大型花,花径11.5-13.0cm,花朵厚5.5cm,外部大花瓣25-30枚,呈3-4轮排列,倒卵形,波浪状,中部小花瓣直立,边缘波浪状,与雄蕊混生。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,椭圆形,长9.5-10.5cm,宽4.5-5.0cm,边缘叶齿浅。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花,最晚可延续到4月底。


Flower

Flower Size11.5-13 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos