International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Howard Asper

Howard Asper

Last Updated:2022/8/13 16:26:22 By:wangzhonglang
1889

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7892

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Howard Asper'

Chinese Name:霍华德

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dachusha (Large Vermilion)  American Camellia Yearbook, 1990, p.191. Chinese synonym for the USA reticulata hybrid Howard Asper.

Dazhusha  (Large Vermilion). American Camellia Yearbook, 1990, p.191. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Howard Asper.

Howard Asper (Peony)  Cannon, 1970, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.25, No.1. Synonym for Howard Asper.

Howard Asper Pink  Cannon, 1970, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.25, No.1. Synonym for Howard Asper.

Huohuade  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.113. Chinese synonym for Howard Asper.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p .236, Reg. No .680: A 4 year old hybrid of ‘Lion Head’,* (Damanao) x Coronation, that first flowered 1962, origi­nated by Howard Asper, Escondido, California, USA. Plant growth is upright and spreading, rapid in rate with dark green leaves averaging 15 cm long x 6.5 cm wide. The peony form flow­ers, 17.5 cm across x 10 cm deep, are medium pink with yellow anthers and pale green fila­ments. Blooms mid-season. Won the Harris Hybrid Award, 1963; the Edward Metcalf Hybrid Award, 1964; the National Camellia Hall of Fame Award, 1978. For colour photos see: Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.157; front covers, SCCS, 1964, The Camellia Review, vol.26, No.2 and ACS., 1964, The Camellia Journal, vol.19, No.4. * Note the true ‘Lion­head’ (Shizitou) was not available in the West at this time; ‘Cornelian’, the variegated form, having been erroneously released in its stead. The cross is thus Damanao x Coronation. Synonyms: ‘Howard Asper’(Peony), ‘Howard Asper Pink’. Chinese synonym ‘Dashucha’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.129.

Howard Asper 霍华德(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1965,美国加州EscondidoHowardAsper培育作出。C. reticulata 'Damanao'(大玛瑙)x C. japonica 'Cornonation'(加冕典礼)。4 年实生苗,初花1962年。牡丹形、粉红色、巨大(17.5 x 10cm)、黄色花药、淡绿色花丝、花期1~2月、树性直立~横张、长势强。花名:育种者的名字(霍华德•亚斯伯)。

Howard Asper (霍华德)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.113, No.4.

Howard Asper (钱塘晚霞)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.213.

Flower

Flower Size13-17.5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos