International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hua Chang'e Cai

Hua Chang'e Cai

Last Updated:2022/8/13 16:31:45 By:wangzhonglang
623

Id:ICR-7914

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hua Chang'e Cai'

Chinese Name:花嫦娥彩

Japanese Name

Meaning:Variegated Moon Goddess Spendour

Synonym

Huachangocai  Wang & Yu, 1989, Camellias, p.48.Different reading for Huachang’e Cai.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yü, 1981, Shanchahua: Formal double pink with deeper pink with some white patches. Inner petals pointed at apex, bud centre. A variegated form of Hongchang’e Cai. See colour photos: Chang Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang p.94, photo [p.131] and Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.46, No.268, photo No.152. See colour photo, p.44C, International Camellia Journal, 1984, No.16. Orig­inated in China. Different reading ‘Huachangocai’.

» Chinese Description

花嫦娥彩 Camellia japonica ‘Huachangocai’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第48页。全文瓣型,性状同红嫦娥彩,而花瓣上间有白色点块。花期:2-3月。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》94页。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第58页:我国浙江和福建一带,有红、白、粉、花嫦娥彩之分。花红色、粉色、白色或者红色带白斑,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣80〜100枚,覆瓦状排列,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔卵形,质软,植株半开张,枝软略下垂,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.130. Hua Chang'e Cai 花嫦娥彩(Variegated Moon Goddess Spendour)(C. japonica)红山茶。1981,中国。Hongchang'e Cai (红嫦蛾彩)菌病变入白斑突变种。完全形、红色底、白斑、小轮(6~7cm)、花期1~3月、树性横张、长势中等。

Flower

Flower Size6-7 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month China

Photos