International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Huanghainan Baozhu

Huanghainan Baozhu

Last Updated:2019/6/24 15:29:33 By:wangzhonglang
456

Id:ICR-7935

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Huanghainan Baozhu'

Chinese Name:黄海南宝珠

Japanese Name

Meaning:Yellow Hainan Jewellery

Synonym

Huang Hai Nan Pao Chu Savige, 1983, International Camellia Journal, No.15, p.47. Different read­ing for Huanghainan Baozhu.

Yellow Hainan Jewellery Savige, 1983, International Camellia Journal, p.47, No.26. Synonym for Huanghainan Baozhu.

Description

» English Description

Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1949. No description. Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Huang Hai Nan Pao Chu’. Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.155, and Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.297 with colour photos; A crossing of C.sasanqua and C.oleifera. The first yellowish hybrid successfully bred in China. Flowers white with yellowish centre, occasionally with pink tips to petals. Anemone form, miniature to small, outside petals 7-10, small petals and petaloids in a ball-shaped centre. Leaves mid-green, small and narrow. Upright, average groawth. Flowers early.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.130.

Huanghainan Baozhu 黄海南宝珠(Yellow Hainan Jewellery)。(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1949,中国,上海黄家花园。单瓣唐子形、淡鹅黄色花心、黄白色外轮花瓣约6~9枚、迷你(5~7cm)、淡香、花期11~12月、树性直立、长势中等。此花相当易谢,其花瓣离生的特性,盛开的隔日它的美丽即随风飘散。

别名:Fortune's Yellow (福琼的黄色)、海南宝珠(Hai Nan Bao Zhu)Jaune (晃)、黄海内宝珠 (Jewellery In The Yellow Sea)Juane (朱门豪宅)

徐碧玉,2007,茶梅,p.47, No.37.黄海内宝珠(Jewellery In The Yellow Sea).文中提及此品种为中国茶梅名种,公元1859年传入日本。p.46.日本茶花学者村松刚所提供的1859年’黄海南宝珠’的手绘图像。

高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与鉴赏,p.297.品种来源指称是中国上海黄德龄先生培育,推论为茶梅与油茶(C. oleifera)之间的杂交种。

沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.318.海南宝珠(Hai Nan BaoZhu).文中提及此品种原产于中国福建,清末传去上海。(清末?如果以1840年鸦片战争为起点,那底下截录沈先生文章的重点与后来的发展就吻合了)。节录自p.318~319.1948年,英国植物搜集者罗伯特·福琼(Robert Fortune)在中国邻近上海的一家苗圃中获得一棵黄色油茶(C. oleifera),花呈宝珠形 (Anemone form),其后带去欧洲。之后以西班牙文人名""(jaune)作为命名,又以英文''福琼的黄色"(Fortune's Yellow)作为别称。这个品种是否就是"海南宝珠'',尚待各界有志于此的人士作进ー步探索。

笔者的看法是:黃海南宝珠(Huanghainan Baozhu),确实的出现的年份或许已不可考。1949 年,上海黃家种苗园目录有记载,但相信它出现在中国的年份很可能远在西元1800年左右或之前。对于Jaune这个种名,法文的意思应该是"黃色",与西班牙文应无关联。

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos