International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hubert Osteen

Hubert Osteen

Last Updated:2023/6/19 9:26:49 By:wangzhonglang
597

Id:ICR-7957

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hubert Osteen'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hubert O'steen  SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Hubert Osteen.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue,: Large, dark red (shading to purple as flower ages) semi-double to incomplete double (anemone form), 10-13 cm across x 5 cm or more deep. There are 13 petals, also large and small petaloids. Central stamen formation flares out. Filaments are purple, anthers golden. Buds long, pointed and purple. Leaves light, dull, olive green; long, narrow and lanceolate, recurved, prominent venation, apex acuminate on a plant, vigorous, upright, bushy and rapid in rate. Originated by H.G. Osteen, Sumter, South Carolina, USA. Parents said to be a large unnamed single and ‘Mathotiana’. (Julia Drayton). First flowered 1936. Reg. No. 68, American Camellia Yearbook, 1954. Orthographic error: ‘Hurbert O’steen’.

Flower

Flower Size10.2-14 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos