International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Huby Cooper

Huby Cooper

Last Updated:2019/6/24 15:19:44 By:wangzhonglang
367

Id:ICR-7959

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Huby Cooper'

Chinese Name:得意王

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

得意王 茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.12/28, No.262.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, vol.II, p.233, Reg. No.1314: An 11 year old chance C.japonica seedling that first bloomed 1967. Originated by Hubert Cooper, Spring­field, South Carolina, USA. Plant growth is spreading and medium with dark green leaves, 11 cm x 6 cm. The peony form, Daikagura type bloom is bright red and clear white, 11 cm wide x 6 cm deep with yellow anthers. Blooms mid-season to late. Similar to Dixie Knight Varie­gated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.131.

HubyCooper 得意王(C.japonica)红山茶。1974,美国南卡罗来纳州Springfield,Hubert Cooper培育选出。11年自然实生苗,初花1967年。松牡丹形、亮红色、白色云斑、大轮 (11 x 6cm)、花期1~3月、树性横张、长势中等。

Huby Cooper (得意王)一茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.12/28, No.262.

Photos