International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hugh Evans

Hugh Evans

Last Updated:2023/7/20 9:48:38 By:wangzhonglang
1045

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7962

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1943

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Hugh Evans'

Chinese Name:水中影

Japanese Nameヒュー·エバンズ

Meaning

Synonym

Hebe  Coolidge Gardens Catalogue. 1945-1956. Pseudonym for Hugh Evans.

水中影  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.1349.

Description

» English Description

Wilmot, 1943, Camellia Variety Classification Report, p.14. No description. SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Hugh Evans’(Hebe): Single of 6 petals, deep rose-pink, about 7 cm across. Vigorous growth; upright and spreading. Leaves dark, glossy green, 4 cm x 2.5 cm, blunt apex, base cuneate, margins coarsely crenate. Origi­nated by Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens, East Pasadena, California, USA from seed imported from Japan and originally invalidly named ‘Hebe’ about 1935. This cultivar was awarded as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society  in 2002 at H4 rate (hardy: average winter; -10°C to -5°C).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.131.

Hugh Evans 水中影(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1947,美国加州East PasadenaCoolidge稀有植物园。约1935年从日本引入种子实生培育选出,原名:Hebe (青春女神)。单瓣、深玫瑰粉、花瓣6枚、小轮(7cm)、树性直立~横张、长势强。花名:人名(修•爱文斯)。枝变种:Hugh Evans Blush

Hugh Evans (水中影)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.1349.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p162. 米国産,シシガシラ系.   

花色紅桃色   花形6-8弁の一重。中輪、花径は7cm前後   開花期11月中旬-12月  花弁長倒卵形で弁端は浅く凹入、先端と周縁の皺は少ないが、花の終りには弁縁が巻いて細くなる   雄蕊80-85本、梅蕊で花糸は細く淡黄色、長さ12-16mmで基部から2-3mmが合着するが分離して散る。葯は橙黄色   雌蕊花柱は緑白色、長さ13-14mmで先端から5-6mmが3分岐する。子房は小型で表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛または基部のみ有毛   葉柄細く、長さ6-7mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有毛で、裏面主脈は無毛か時には微毛がある   葉身楕円形の小葉、長さ4.3-4.8cm、幅2-2.3cm。鋭頭で鋭-鈍脚。浅く中折れし、先端部だけ反曲する。葉縁には片側で21-24個の細鋸歯がある  葉色表面は暗緑色、側脈はやや鮮明で網脈は不鮮明、裏面は緑色   樹性立性で強いが、横枝もよく伸長する  来歴日本から輸入された種子からの実生で、米国カリフォルニア州の Cooling Rare Plant Garden で選出。日本へは1982年に米国ノースカロライナ大学の Parks 博士から挿し木用の枝が送られた  文献1943 Wilmot、1947 SCCS,1974 Nuccio, 1993 CR    所在ぐんまFP、FS箱田、大島公園.  写/文 箱田.

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month United States

Photos