International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Huimou Zhili

Huimou Zhili

Last Updated:2023/4/21 9:28:31 By:wangzhonglang
181

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26456

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Huimou Zhili’

Chinese Name:回眸之丽

Japanese Name

Meaning:Beautiful Glancing Back

Synonym

Huimou Zhili  Huimou Zhili (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.246.

Description

» English Description

Huimou Zhili (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.246. HAR-02-21., a cross seedling (DXFRL-No. 50) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'. Flowers bright red, with faint white stripes, semi-double form, medium to large size, 9.3- 11.5cm across and 5.0cm deep with 17-19 large petals arranged loosely in 3 rows, petals long obovate which are spoon-like, stamens clustered, filaments pink-white, anthers golden yellow. Leaves dark- green, leathery, elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins shallowly serrate at the upper part. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Beautiful Glancing Back”.


» Chinese Description

回眸之丽 Camellia Huimou Zhili’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第246页。 HAR-02-21.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日热浪,杂交苗编号:DXFRL-No.50花朵艳红色,具模糊的白条纹,半重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.3-11.5cm,花朵厚5.0cm,大花瓣17-19枚,呈3轮松散排列,花瓣长倒卵形,呈勺状,雄蕊簇生,花丝粉白色,花药金黄色。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,椭圆形,长8.0-9.0cm,3.5-4.5cm,基部楔形,上部叶缘具浅齿。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.3-11.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos