International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Huohong Niandai

Huohong Niandai

Last Updated:2023/4/21 9:39:26 By:wangzhonglang
286

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26465

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Huohong Niandai’

Chinese Name:火红年代

Japanese Name

Meaning:Fire Red Era

Synonym

Huohong Niandai  Huohong Niandai (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Fendai'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.256.

Description

» English Description

Huohong Niandai (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Fendai'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.256. HAR-03-3., a cross seedling (DFD-No.35) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Fendai'. Flowers bright red to deep red with some visible deep red veins, single form, medium size, 7.5-8.5cm across with 7-8 petals, mid-parts rolled outward and twisted which is like angular shape, stamens united at the base, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, leathery, elliptic, slightly twisted, margins smooth, midrib yellow green. Plant compact, dwarf and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early- summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Fire Red Era”.


» Chinese Description

火红年代 Camellia Huohong Niandai’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第256页。 HAR-03-3.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日粉黛,杂交苗编号:DFD-No.35花朵艳红色至深红色,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,单瓣型,中型花,花径7.5-8.5cm,花瓣7-8枚,中部外翻和扭曲,呈角状,雄蕊基部连生,呈管状,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,革质,椭圆形,长7.5-9.0cm,2.5-3.0cm,略扭曲,叶缘光滑,中脉黄绿色。植株紧凑,矮性,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size7.5-8.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos