International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hybrid L

Hybrid L

Last Updated:2022/8/13 16:46:49 By:wangzhonglang
1186

Id:ICR-8014

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Hybrid L'

Chinese Name:混血儿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

混血儿  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 12/28, No.1496.

Description

» English Description

Threkeld & Anthony, 1957, American Camellia Yearbook, p.160. Dr Walter Lam­merts, while with Descanso Gardens, created ‘Hybrid L’, a cross between C.cuspidata and C.japonica, which is vigorous, growing to 8 feet in 6 years. Foliage and flower resemble C.cuspi­data except larger and on a more lush scale.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.131.

Hybrid L 混血儿(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1957,美国,Dr Walter Lammerts & Descanso Gardens培育作出。C. cuspidata x C. japonica。单瓣、白色、大轮。花叶形态类似母种C.cuspidata,花径大些;花瓣稍多。

Hybrid L (混血儿)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 12/28, No.1496.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos