International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Iōzan

Iōzan

Last Updated:2022/8/15 9:07:43 By:wangzhonglang
207

Id:ICR-23621

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2011

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Iōzan'

Chinese Name:医王山

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

医王山  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.45, No.556.

Description

» English Description


» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.134.

lozan医王山(Mount Iō)。(C. rusticana)雪茶。1989,日本富山县医王山。尾川武雄命名发表。野生雪茶培育选出。不同读音:Iōzen。单瓣、桔梗形、朱红色、剑瓣、极小轮、花瓣6枚、花期112月,树性横张丛生。1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。

医王山一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.45, No.556.

Flower

Flower Size2-6 cm

Blooming Season11-2 Month China

Photos