International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ichiko-wabisuke

Ichiko-wabisuke

Last Updated:2022/8/13 16:49:14 By:wangzhonglang
765

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8049

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ichiko-wabisuke'

Chinese Name:一子佗助

Japanese Name:一子佗助 いちこわびすけ

Meaning:Mrs Ichiko's Wabisuke

Synonym

一子佗助  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.79. No.130.图118.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.365; Yokoyama et al., 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.71; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.111, colour photo; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.181; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.18: Small red campanulate, 5-6 petalled single with a small cylinder of infer­tile, white stamens. Leaves small, lanceolate-elliptic, dark, glossy green, tapered acuminate apex, margins serrate. Early flowering to mid-season. This cultivar does not show full "wabisuke" characteristics with no tomentosum on the ovary, and is of unknown origin. The original tree, about 80 years old, is in the garden of Ueda Toshirō, Kōda-chō, Nukada-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan. Named and released by Toshiaki Ueda in 1970s. Resembles Sado-wabisuke, Tenrinji-gakkō. For botanical drawing, colour photo and description, see Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1982, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.11, p.102,103,105.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.132.

Ichiko-wabisuke —子佗助(Mrs Ichiko's Wabisuke)(Wabisuke)佗助。1972,日本爱知县。单瓣、红色、长筒形、筒蕊、花药退化、子房无毛、极小轮、花期122月、树性直立、长势强。

一子佗助一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.79. No.130.118.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.365. 化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.71.    淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》.p181. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.31. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.266. 愛知產. [花]濃紅色、一重、猪口咲き、筒しベ、小輪、12~3月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]ヮビ芯ツバキ。愛知県幸田町の民家の栽培種から選抜、1970年に上田敏明の命名.発表、ワビ芯ツバキの第一号。写.文/桐野

Flower

Flower Size2-6 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Japan

Photos