International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ichirobei

Ichirobei Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
158

Id:ICR-8059

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ichirobei'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ichirobê  Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1970, Tokushū, No.10, p.130.Different reading for Ichirobei.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū. From the section with marble-like, variegated leaves. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos