International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ikkōzan

Ikkōzan

Last Updated:2021/12/15 18:35:18 By:wangzhonglang
633

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21935

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2016

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ikkōzan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:一光山 いっこうざん

Meaning

Synonym

Ikkouzan  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.121-123, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Ikkōzan (C. japonica). International Camellia Journal, 2016, p.132. Originated and registered in 2016 by Toshi Kawanabe from Osaka of Japan. Japanese Registration Number: 2016-2. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.121-123 as ‘Ikkouzan’.  Flowers Medium (7-10 cm), Single, Pink, Feb-Apr. Seedling of C.japonica ‘Shiratama- tsubaki’. 

» Japanese Description

一光山いっこうざん. Camellia japonica 'Ikkōzan' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1121-123新花31川那部とし登録。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos