International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Il 22 Marzo 1848

Il 22 Marzo 1848

Last Updated:2020/1/13 15:25:06 By:wangzhonglang
258

Id:ICR-8129

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Il 22 Marzo 1848'

Chinese Name:马尔佐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Il 22 Margo  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5 as 'Ill 22 Margo'. Orthographic error for Il 22 Marzo, 1848.

Il 22 Marzio  Ellis, 1953, Old Camellia Varieties, p.174. Orthographic error for Il 22 Marzo, 1848.

Il 22 Marzo 1849  de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.109. Orthographic error for Il 22 Marzo, 1848.

Il 22 Marzo  van Houtte Catalogue,1851, 44:14. Synonym for Il 22 Marzo, 1848.

Il 22 Mazro  McIlhenny, 1935, List of Camellias. Orthographic error for Il 22 Marzo, 1848.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.I as 'Il 22 Marzo': Received from Burdin of Milan, Italy - A rose-like arrangement of its petals, cherry-red, relieved with white which borders the petals and appears as parallel streaks in the centre. Franchetti, 1855 as 'Il 22 Marzo, 1848'. Rovelli, 1852 gives Mantica as a synonym. van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:15: This camellia is similar in type to Emilia Campione which, itself at first, was named 'Il 22 Marzio'. Orthographic errors: 'Il 22 Marzio', 'Il 22 Margo', 'Il 22 Mazro', 'Il Cigno Marzo', 'Il 22 Marzo,1849', 'Il Q2 Marzo'. Synonym: 'Il 22 Marzo'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos